Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS:  Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre

  1. PREAMBLE
    1. The Student’s relationship with Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre is subject to the Terms and Conditions set out in this document.
    1. These Terms and Conditions, may be amended, updated, and/or modified in the sole discretion of Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre, whether in whole or in part, at any time. The Student will be notified of any such amendments, and the Student’s continued engagement with Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre and participation in the Programme and Programme Activities subsequent to such notification shall constitute the Student’s acceptance of such amendments.
    1. If you are under the age of 18 (eighteen) years and/or are not the person responsible for the payment of the Fees, your parent or guardian and/or the person responsible for payment of the Fees (where applicable) must confirm acceptance of these Terms and Conditions set out in this document, and complete these Terms and Conditions on your behalf.
    1. The Agreement supersedes and replaces any and all previous communications, whether electronic, verbal, and/or written, between the Student and Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre.
    1. Certain clauses and provisions of this document appear in bold type and the Student’s attention is drawn specifically to these clauses and provisions. If anything contained in these clauses and provisions, and/or the Agreement in general, is unclear to the Student, the Student is invited to contact Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre for an explanation. By entering into the Agreement, the Student confirms specifically that they have read, understood, and agree to these clauses and provisions.
  • INTERPRETATION
    • In the Agreement, the following words and expressions bear the meanings assigned to them and similar expressions bear corresponding meanings as follows:
      • Agreement” means these Terms and Conditions set out in this document.
      • Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre” means the entity supplying specific training in the field of investing funds.
      • Commencement Date” means the date of the Student’s activation of enrolment with Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre;
      • Electronic Contact Details” means the electronic mail address nominated by the Student, the Student’s mobile phone number, and any amendment thereto from time to time;
      • Fees” means any and all costs associated with the Programme(s) Activities, including but not limited to registration fees, tuition fees, the Study Material, and/or third party courier costs for additional and/or replacement material, and which may be amended in the sole discretion of Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre from time to time;
      • Guarantor” means the person responsible for the payment of the Fees;
      • Nominated Physical Address” means the physical address nominated by the Student, and any amendment thereto from time to time;
      • Personal Information” means “personal information” as defined in section 1 of the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013, and any amendments thereto from time to time, and means in particular:
        • the Electronic Contact Details;
        • the Nominated Physical Address; and
        • the personal opinions, views and/or preferences of the Student;
      •  “Programme(s)” means the programme(s), course(s), module(s) video lessons and/or subject(s) offered by Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre and selected by the Student for study;
      • Programme(s) Activities” means any and all activities associated with the Programme(s), including but not limited to:
        • the registration of the Student with Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre;
        • the provision and delivery by Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre to the Student of all Study Material and other materials relevant and necessary to the Programme(s);
        • the Student’s access to Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre products, including classes, whether face-to-face, online or via distance learning methods, as the case may be;
      •  “Student” means the person undertaking the Programme(s) Activities in terms of the Agreement, and/or their parent / guardian, and/or Guarantor, as applicable;
      • Study Material” means all material necessary to undertake the Programme(s) Activities;
      • Signature Date” means the date on which the Student confirms acceptance of the Terms and Conditions set out in this document; and
      • Terms and Conditions” means the terms and conditions set out in this document.
    • In the Agreement:
      • clause headings and the heading of the Agreement are for convenience only and are not to be used in its interpretation; and
      • an expression which indicates:
        • a natural person includes a juristic person and vice versa;
        • a party to the Agreement includes a reference to that party’s successors-in-title and assigns allowed at law; and
        • a reference to a consecutive series of two or more clauses is deemed to be inclusive of both the first and last mentioned clauses.
    • Any reference in the Agreement to:
      • “business hours” shall be construed as being the hours between 08h30 and 17h00 on any business day. Any reference to time shall be based upon South African Standard Time;
      • “days” shall be construed as calendar days unless qualified by the word “business”, in which instance a “business day” will be any day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or public holiday as gazetted by the government of the Republic of South Africa from time to time;
      • “law/s” means all constitutions, statutes, regulations, by-laws, codes, ordinances, decrees, rules, judicial, arbitral, administrative, ministerial, departmental or regulatory judgements, orders, decisions, rulings, or awards, policies, guidelines, directives, compliance notices, agreements with, requirements of, or instructions by any governmental body, and the common law; and
      • “person” means any person, company, close corporation, trust, partnership or other entity whether or not having separate legal personality.
    • The words “include” and “including” mean “include without limitation” and “including without limitation”. The use of the words “include” and “including” followed by a specific example or examples shall not be interpreted as limiting the meaning of the general wording preceding it.
    • A reference to any Act of Parliament shall be construed as a reference to that Act of Parliament as at the Signature Date and as amended or substituted from time to time.
    • Unless specifically otherwise provided, any number of days prescribed shall be determined by excluding the first and including the last day or, where the last day falls on a day that is not a business day, the next succeeding business day.
    • Except to the extent that any provision of the Agreement expressly provides otherwise, if the only day or the last day for the exercise of any right, performance of any obligation, or taking of any action in terms of any provision of the Agreement falls on a day which is not a business day, such shall be capable of being exercised, performed, or taken (as the case may be) on the immediately succeeding business day.
    • The rule that the Agreement shall be interpreted against the party responsible for the drafting of the Agreement shall not apply.
    • No provision of the Agreement shall (unless otherwise stipulated) constitute a stipulation for the benefit of any person who is not a party to the Agreement.
    • The use of any expression in the Agreement referring to a process available under South African law shall, if any of the parties is subject to the law of any other jurisdiction, be construed as including any equivalent proceedings under the law of such other jurisdiction.
    • Any reference in the Agreement to “this Agreement” or any other agreement or document shall be interpreted as a reference to the Agreement or, as the case may be, such other agreement or document, as amended, varied, novated, or supplemented from time to time.
    • In the Agreement the word “clause” or “clauses” refers to clauses of the Agreement.
  • COMMENCEMENT OF PROGRAMME(S) ACTIVITIES
    • The Student wishes to undertake the Programme(s) Activities with Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre, for which the Student shall pay the Fees to Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre.
    • Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre does not warrant and/or guarantee the performance and/or success of the Student in undertaking the Programme(s) and the Programme(s) Activities,  furthermore Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre will not guarantee any profits after the training programme and furthermore Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre shall not be liable for any losses suffered by the Student in any way.
    • The Student should take note that investing funds is of a risky nature and that no proceeds are guaranteed, and Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre shall not be held liable for any loss suffered.
    • It should also be noted that Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre does not give financial advice and once again will not be liable for any financial losses suffered by the student.
  • FEES
    • The Fees are due, owing and payable online at www.msiarc.co.za or via EFT or cash deposit on the banking details of Meridian Share Investing Academy And Resourse Centre provided on the company’s website www.msiarc.co.za. After payment has been made, the online course will be sent in the form of a link via email. No cash is accepted, and Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre will not be held liable for any losses due to students paying cash to any of its employees and or any other person associated with Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre.
      • Notwithstanding anything contained in the Agreement and for the avoidance of all doubt, the Student is not entitled to withhold, delay, abate and/or set-off payment of the Fees due to Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre in terms of the Agreement for any reason whatsoever.
  • DISCOUNTS
    • Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre works on a referral bases with Afrifocus Securities, where the Afrifoucs link found on the website www.msiarc.co.za is an advertisement or promotion of Afrifocus Securities on Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre’s website: www.msiarc.com, there is a link which students may follow and register with Afrifocus Securities, if the Student successfully registers with Afrifocus Securities via the link on Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre’s website, Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre may offer a discount on the study fee(s). Meridian Share Investing Academy does not advice clients to Afrifocus Securities services and will not be held responsible nor liable to any duties or damages between the client and Afrifocus Securities.
    • Discount may only be considered if the student complied with clause 5.1, if the student proceed to register with Afrifocus Securities, via another link, as per the link supllied on the www.msiarc.com website, student will not be entitled to a discount.
    • The discount amount will be calculated solely within Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre’s discretion.
  • VIDEO LESSONS AND/OR STUDY MATERIAL
    • Subject to the provisions of this clause 7, the costs associated with the video lessons are included in the Fees.
    • The video lessons shall be made available to the Student, by Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre, in accordance with the requirements and structure of the Programme(s) online. The video lessons will be sent from www.msiarc.co.za via email to the student.
    • Should the Student require the replacement of any Study Material or video lessons provided to the Student by Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre for any reason whatsoever, the Student shall be liable for all costs of replacing the Study Material, including any delivery costs if applicable.
  • DELIVERY OF VIDEO LESSONS AND/OR STUDY MATERIAL
    • The video lessons shall be made available to the Student, by Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre, in accordance with the requirements and structure of the Programme(s) on the day payment is made via online at www.msiarc.co.za . The link containing the video lessons will be made available to the students email address which was stipulated by the student at the time of the online purchase of this course
    • Should payment be made via EFT or cash deposit into the banking details of Meridian Share Investing Academy and Resource Centre provided on the website www.msiarc.co.za The video lessons shall be made available to the student via email, by Meridian Share Investing Academy and Resource Centre. The delivery of the course to the students email shall take place less than 8 business working days and during the period the student awaits the course to be delivered and thereafter, should the client request a refund, a deduction of R500 from the purchase amount will be refunded to the client.
  • ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION
    • By entering into the Agreement, the Student understands and agrees that Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre may communicate with the Student via electronic communication, and any agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications sent via electronic communication by Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre satisfy any legal requirements, including but not limited to the requirement that such communication should be “in writing”.
    • The Student confirms that the Electronic Contact Details are correct and undertakes to notify Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre immediately should there be any amendment to the Electronic Contact Details. Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre shall not be liable for any adverse consequences, loss, harm and/or damage incurred by the Student due to the Student’s failure to ensure that the Electronic Contact Details are correct and accurate at all times.
  • CANCELLATIONS AND REFUNDS
    • In the event of cancellation or discontinuation of the Programme(s) by Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre, the Student shall not be entitled to a refund in respect of that portion of the Programme(s) consumed by the Student as at the date of cancellation or discontinuation of the Programme(s).
      • The Student is not entitled to refund or to cancel the Programme(s) Activities and/or terminate the Agreement  once payment is made and course is delivered to the student.
  • The Student shall not be entitled to a refund of the Fees, in whole or in part, should the Student fail to complete the Programme(s) Activities within the time provided by the Programme(s), or should the Student fail to attain the results required in order to complete the Programme(s).
  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. In order to provide and deliver effectively the Programme(s) Activities to the Student, Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre will collect and retain the Personal Information.
    1. The Personal Information shall not be disclosed to third parties without the Student’s prior written consent, other than as provided for in the Agreement, where Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre is required to disclose the Personal Information by operation of law, and/or as provided for in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2003 (as amended).
    1. By entering into the Agreement, the Student consents to the following:
      1. Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre shall collect and retain the Personal Information, and/or share the Personal Information with its third-party service providers, for the purpose of providing and delivering the Programme(s) Activities to the Student;
      1. Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre may communicate with the Student via electronic communication. Communications from Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre may include, but are not limited to, academic and financial information, marketing material; and
      1. Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre may use the Personal Information for historical, statistical and/or research purposes.
    1. The disclosure of the Personal Information by the Student to Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre is voluntary and the Student is entitled to withdraw the consent provided at any time. In the event that the Student elects not to disclose the Personal Information to Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre and/or withdraw the consent provided, the Student acknowledges and agrees that such refusal and/or withdrawal of consent may significantly hinder the ability of Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre to provide and deliver effectively the Programme(s) Activities, and accordingly the Student indemnifies Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre against any adverse consequences, loss, harm and/or damage the Student may incur as a result.
    1. It is the Student’s responsibility to ensure that the Personal Information is correct, accurate and up to date at all times and Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre shall not be liable for any adverse consequences, loss, harm and/or damage the Student may incur due to the Student’s failure to fulfil this responsibility. The Student is entitled to review the Personal Information retained by Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre.
    1. Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre shall take all steps necessary and required by law to ensure that the Personal Information is secure and used for the purposes described only.
  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
    1. Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre, its shareholders, directors, employees, agents, and/or third party service providers shall not be deemed to be in breach of the Agreement and/or liable to the Student (as the case may be) for any adverse consequences, loss, harm, and/or damage, including special or general damages, any consequential loss, or other claims arising out of or in connection with the Agreement, whether caused by breach of the Agreement and/or due to the fault of Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre, its shareholders, directors, employees and/or third party service providers in general, and in particular:
      1. by reason of any delay in the performance of, or failure to perform, Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre’s obligations in terms of the Agreement, if the delay or failure to perform is due to any cause beyond the reasonable control of Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre;
      1. due to the fault of the Student, including the Student’s failure to provide and keep up to date any information and/or documents supplied by the Student to Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre in connection with the provision and delivery of the Programme(s) Activities and the execution of the Agreement;
      1. due to the Student’s failure to perform their obligations under or in terms of the Agreement; and/or
      1. due to any inaccuracy, error, and/or delay in:
        1. data, information, and/or other electronic communication; and
        1. the transmission of any data, information and/or other electronic communication.
      1. Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre, may change the venue of the programme(s) from time to time and will not be held liable for any loss suffered or any further costs, to the student, in the event that the venue is moved. Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre will communicate timeously with the student, confirming new venue, if the venue is to be moved. Students will also not be liable to a refund in the event that the venue is moved.
  2. BREACH
    1. In the event of either of the parties (“Defaulting Party”) committing a breach of any of the terms of this Agreement and failing to remedy such breach within a period of 10 (ten) business days after receipt of a written notice from the other party (“Aggrieved Party”) calling upon the Defaulting Party so to remedy, then the Aggrieved Party shall be entitled, at its sole discretion and without prejudice to any of its other rights in law, either to claim specific performance of the terms of this Agreement or to cancel this Agreement forthwith and without further notice, and in either case to claim and recover damages from the Defaulting Party.
    1. The parties’ remedies set out in terms of this will not be exhaustive and will be in addition and without prejudice to any other remedies they may have in law, whether for damages or otherwise.
    1. This clause shall remain in effect even if the Agreement terminates or is cancelled.
  1. NOTICES AND DOMICILIA
    1. Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre and the Student select as their respective domicilia citandi et executandi the following physical addresses, and for the purposes of giving or sending any notice provided for or required in terms of the Agreement, the said physical addresses as well as the following email addresses:
PartyPhysical AddressTelefax and Email
Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre12397 Moshoeshoe street Sebokeng, Zone 11 1983info@msiarc.co.za
   Marked for the attention of: T.H. KOBOKOANE 
PartyPhysical AddressTelefax and Email
Student     
  • provided that either party may change its domicilium or its address for the purposes of notices to any other physical address, and/or email address by written notice to the other party to that effect. Such change of address will be effective 5 (five) days after receipt of the notice of the change.
    • All notices to be given in terms of the Agreement will be given in writing and will:
      • be delivered by hand or sent by email;
      • if delivered by hand during business hours, be presumed to have been received on the date of delivery. Any notice delivered after business hours or on a day which is not a business day will be presumed to have been received on the following business day; and
      • if sent by email during business hours, be presumed to have been received on the date of successful transmission of the email. Any email sent after business hours or on a day which is not a business day will be presumed to have been received on the following business day.
    • Notwithstanding the above, any notice given in writing, and actually received by the party to whom the notice is addressed, will be deemed to have been properly given and received, notwithstanding that such notice has not been given in accordance with this clause.
  1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
    1. The Agreement supersedes and replaces any and all previous communications, whether electronic, verbal, and/or written between the Student and Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre.
    1. The terms of the Agreement may be amended, updated, and/or modified in the sole discretion of Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre, whether in whole or in part, at any time. The Student will be notified of any such amendments and the Student’s continued engagement with Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre, and participation in the Programme(s) Activities, subsequent to such notification shall constitute the Student’s acceptance of such amendments.
    1. These Terms and Conditions, constitute the entire Agreement between the Student and Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre, and neither party shall be bound by any undertakings, representations, warranties, promises or the like not recorded herein.
    1. No extension of time or indulgence granted by either party to the other shall be deemed in any way to affect, prejudice or vary from the rights of such party in any respect of or under the Agreement, nor shall it in any way be regarded as a waiver of any rights hereunder, or a novation of the Agreement.
    1. All provisions and the various clauses of the Agreement are severable from each other. Any provision or clause of the Agreement which is or becomes unenforceable in any jurisdiction, whether due to voidness, invalidity, unlawfulness, or for any other reason whatsoever, shall, in such jurisdiction only and only to the extent that it is so unenforceable, be treated as if it were not incorporated in the Agreement, and the remaining provisions and clauses of the Agreement shall remain of full force and effect. Meridian Share Investing Academy and Recourse Centre and the Student declare that it is their intention that the Agreement would be executed without such unenforceable provision if they were aware of such unenforceability at the time of execution.
    1. The cancellation or termination of the Agreement shall not affect those provisions of the Agreement which expressly provide that they will operate after any such cancellation or termination, or which of necessity must continue to have effect after such cancellation or termination, notwithstanding that the clauses themselves do not expressly provide for this.
    1. The Agreement will be governed by and construed under the laws of the Republic of South Africa. The parties hereto consent to the jurisdiction of the Magistrate’s Court.
    1. Neither the Agreement nor any part, rights and/or obligations thereof may be ceded, delegated or assigned by any party without the prior written consent of the other party.
  1. Products and Services
    1. Meridian Share Investing Academy is not a financial advising institution nor a financial services provider therefore is not registered with any financial services regulatory organisation and does not practice financial advice to clients, Meridian Share Investing Academy and Resources Centre  as an institution including all its stake holders, members and employees will not be obligated or compelled by the client or student or any interested individual to offer financial advice or financial management services
    1. Meridian Share Investing Academy is not a university nor a college nor any related institution registered with SETA (Sector Education and Training Authority) nor is it registered with the national skills authority organization and/or any regulatory organisation in an country.
    1. Meridian Share Investing Academy is an independent institution and all our products and services are of  training purposes for independent use to the client.
    1. Products and services pertaining to online material will be sent via email where the client may enter log in details and password.

16. Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions of use of Meridian Share Investing Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd.

1  Acceptance The Use Of Meridian Share Investment Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd. Terms and Conditions

Your access to and use of Meridian Share Investing Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd. is subject exclusively to these Terms and Conditions. You will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms and Conditions. By using the Website you are fully accepting the terms, conditions and disclaimers contained in this notice. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions you must immediately stop using the Website.

2  Change of use

Meridian Share Investing Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd. reserves the right to:

2.1  change or remove (temporarily or permanently) the Website or any part of it without notice and you confirm that Meridian Stock Investment Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd. shall not be liable to you for any such change or removal and.

2.2  change these Terms and Conditions at any time, and your continued use of the Website following any changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change.

3  Links to Third Party Websites

Meridian Share Investing Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd. Website may include links to third party websites that are controlled and maintained by others. Any link to other websites is not an endorsement of such websites and you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the content or availability of any such sites.

4  Copyright

4.1  All copyright, trade marks and all other intellectual property rights in the Website and its content (including without limitation the Website design, text, graphics and all software and source codes connected with the Website) are owned by or licensed to Meridian Stock Investment Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd. or otherwise used by Meridian Stock Investment Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd. as permitted by law.

4.2  In accessing the Website you agree that you will access the content solely for your personal, non-commercial use. None of the content may be downloaded, copied, reproduced, transmitted, stored, sold or distributed without the prior written consent of the copyright holder. This excludes the downloading, copying and/or printing of pages of the Website for personal, non-commercial home use only.

4.3  The use of automated systems or software to extract data from this website or msiarc.co.za (‘scrape’, ‘scraping’ or ‘screen scraping’) is prohibited unless the third party has directly concluded a written licence agreement with Meridian Stock Investment Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd. in which permits it access to MSIARC’s price and listing information.

5  Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

5.1  The Website is provided on an AS IS and AS AVAILABLE basis without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

5.2  To the extent permitted by law, Meridian Stock Investment Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd. will not be liable for any indirect or consequential loss or damage whatever (including without limitation loss of business, opportunity, data, profits) arising out of or in connection with the use of the Website.

5.3  Meridian Share Investing Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd. makes no warranty that the functionality of the website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected or that the website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or anything else which may be harmful or destructive.

5.4  Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall be construed so as to exclude or limit the liability of Meridian Share Investing Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd. for death or personal injury as a result of the negligence of Meridian Share Investing Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd. or that of its employees or agents.

6  Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold Meridian Share Investing Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd. and its employees and agents harmless from and against all liabilities, legal fees, damages, losses, costs and other expenses in relation to any claims or actions brought against Meridian Share Investment Academy and Resource Centre (Pty) Ltd. Arising out of any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions or other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website.

7  Severance

If any of these Terms and Conditions should be determined to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction then such Term or Condition shall be severed and the remaining Terms and Conditions shall survive and remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

8  Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of South Africa and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, register for a course or fill out a form.
  • When subscribing or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
  • What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience

  • (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

To improve customer service

  • (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

To process transactions

  • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased service requested.

To send periodic emails or sms’s

The email address and mobile numbers you provide for order processing, will be used to send you information and updates this includes promotions

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

  • We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

  • Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

  • Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

  • We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent

  • By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

  • If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 4 March 2021